Name:Cairn south of Ducksmoor Covert, Chudleigh

Summary

A cairn 8m in diameter on a west-facing spur south of Ducksmoor Covert, Chudleigh. Damage to the east of the mound and evidence of disturbance is visible as a hollow in the centre of the mound. The mound is not visible on aerial photographs of 1946.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Vis=25/6/1953(os) one of three cairns of chert and peat. Its eastern half removed to ground level. Diameter 10m, height 1m (os). Vis=6/9/1981 (turner + grinsell). Heath. Cairn. Slight hollow centre. Diameter 10m, height 1m (grinsell). Vis=13/10/1981 (os). Cairn "a" 9.0m diameter with maximum height 0.6m. Mutilated on the east side but completely overgrown with heather. No evidence of a surrounding ditch (os). Vis=29/9/1991 (tugwell). Covered by dense vegetation. Slight central hollow. No obvious damage. Diam 8m, height 0.5m (tugwell). Vis=12/12/1995 (horner) as above. Marked out with bamboo canes for management purposes (horner).

Osa=sx88se7a/plan.

Grinsell, l. V. /pdas/41(1983)30.

Tugwell, b. P. /(29/9/1991)/worksheet in parish file.

Des=horner, b. /(12/12/1995)/as above.

No mound was identitied in this location on aerial photographs of 1946.

No evidence of a mound with a diameter in the size range 8 to 10m was visible in this location on the aerial photographs or other images available to the survey. A smaller mound up to circa 7m in diameter with no evidence of damage or mutilation was recorded immediately to the south-west on aerial photographs of 1946; this may be the earthwork identified by the above authorities.