Name:Place Barton, Ashton.

Summary

House, seat of the Chudleighs circa 1320-1745. Early 16th century or earlier origins with considerable subsequent remodelling, including thorough renovations of the 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• HOUSE (XVI to World War II - 1501 AD? to 1940 AD (Between))

DOE, 1988, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV284398.

Place barton. The seat of the chudleigh family 1320-1750 (everett). Vis=3/6/1953 (os) main building has been mostly demolished. Present house is kitchen wing. Walled garden site of old house and it has relics of it included, ie, a 14th century arch, a granite arch (tudor) and a fireplace. Interior has large fireplace with ovens, probably the original kitchens. Nothing to add (seymour).

Seymour, d. J. /t. T. N. H. S. /12(1955-58)13/the smaller manor houses of medieval devon.

Osa=sx88se13/plan,photograph.

Lysons, d. + s. /magna britannia/6(1822)17.

Adams, m. /tda/31(1899)195/a brief account of ashton church.

Everett, a. W. /tda/89(1957)305-306/torbay branch excursion, september 1956.

Doe/hhr: st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)6/see parish file.

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 8-9 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

House, seat of the Chudleighs circa 1320-1745. Early C16 or earlier origins with considerable subsequent remodelling including thorough renovations of the 1930s. Stone rubble with a slate roof (formerly thatched), gabled at ends; end stacks, front lateral stack and 2 axial stacks to main block, rear lateral stack to main block heating rear right wing. Plan: It is likely that the extant house was once part of a large courtyard plan arrangment, much of which has disappeared above ground. It has been suggested that the surviving main block is the kitchen wing but the kitchen has a surprising high quality roof, although there is some doubt about the date of the exposed timbers. The present plan is a single depth north block, 4 rooms wide with two one room plan rear wings. A south east block at right angles is part ruinous with a cottage at the south end. Complex evolution, the sequence of remodelling confused by the re-use of old timbers, probably in the 1930s. 2 late C15 or early C16 doorways into the north block, the left hand doorway faces a C20 stair and may originally have led into a cross passage; the right hand doorway gives directly into the right hand room which is still single storey and was formerly heated by an open hearth fire, subsequently replaced by a massive late C16/early C17 kitchen fireplace. The adjacent room to the left (west) is heated by a fireplace on the right hand wall and has an exceptionally fine roof to the first floor room above, probably a great chamber. The left hand room, heated by the front lateral stack, also seems to have functioned as a kitchen and incorporates an unusual rounded stair turret, rather awkwardly positioned in the room. The rear right wing is heated, the rear left wing has a high quality roof. The south-east block is linked to the north block by a short section of wall with a circa late C15/early C16 doorway: the north end of the wing is ruinous but includes the remains of a large fireplace; to the south there is a cottage and evidence of use as farmbuildings. Exposed foundation stones parallel to the north block indicate a former range to the south. See List for full details.

Waterhouse, R., 2003, The Great Barn, Place Barton, Higher Ashton: Archaeological Notes, 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV355339.

The former mansion house of the Chudleigh family from circa 1320-1750; Place Barton lies on level ground at the south-western edge of the hamlet of Higher Ashton. The house, which was extensively damaged during the English Civil War in the 1640s, and finally destroyed in about 1800, had an inner court, backed and flanked on its east by a range of service and lodgings buildings, ranging in date from the later 13th century to the early 16th century. These comprise the present house. To the south of the former house lay a large outer court, fronted by a mock-defensive gatehouse in a service range of the mid-late 16th century. This courtyard was flanked by a probable stable of 16th-17th century date to the west, and a large threshing barn to the east.