Name:The Old Farm House, Hexworthy

Summary

The Old Farm House in Hexworthy of the 17th century possibly with earlier origins. The building is shown on 19th century maps and listed in the Tithe Map Apportionment as 'Tenement at Hexworthy'

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Building shown on 19th century Tithe Map. The Apportionment for 'Tenement at Hexworthy' lists Field Number 1116 as 'Dwelling House Garden & C'.

Building shown on 19th century map.

House, formerly farmhouse. 17th century possibly with earlier origins. Granite rubble walls. Thatched roof gabled to right hipped to left. 2 rendered rubble stacks 1 at right gable end and 1 axial. Plan: At present 3-room plan with right-hand room heated by end stack and central- room by axial stack at its left end. Entrance into central room. It is unlikely, however, that this is the original arrangement, the unheated left-hand room appears to be an addition and the house may have been truncated at the right-hand end. Behind the right-hand room is a projection the purpose of which is unclear. Exterior: two storeys. Low irregular elevation built into the higher ground at the rear. Asymmetrical 2-window front of 20th century casements, first floor window to. left of centre is in half dormer. Stone leanto porch to right with 20th century plank door. Rectangular projection behind right-hand end. Interior of room to left of entrance has open fireplace with roughly chamfered wooden lintel and stone oven. Wany insubstantial cross beams which are roughly chamfered. Roof timbers completely replaced in 20th century. Hexworthy was one of the 17 Ancient Tenements of the Forest of Dartmoor.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Hexworthy farmhouse (Un-published). SDV352501.

Hexworthy longhouse.