Name:Lead and Manganese Mining, Newton St. Cyres

Summary

Newton st. Cyres mine for lead and manganese. This mine and that at upton pyne, with two others on the same lode, supplied the requirements of the united kingdom, for many years during the 18th. Century, eventually becoming exhausted in 1810. In 1872, the mine was reopened, operating until 1879 when the work became unremunerative. The manganese industry flourished from 1788 to about 1896, when the mines in this area were opened (patrick). The main workings were at the top of the tinpits hill, lead, silver and manganese were mined (russell).

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• MINE (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

PAMMENT + SLATER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV54818.

18c lead and silver mine surveyed using 1782 plan as a guide. Mine reopened c 1789, abandoned after 5 or 6 years. Reopened 1853, abandoned by 1868 with a recorded output of only 2 tons of lead. Survey located adit portals, air shafts and waste pits of mine (for adits see sx89ne/80 to sx89ne/91).(pamment and slater).

Ramsden, j. V. /tda/84(1952)98 fig.1/notes on the mines of devonshire.

De la beche, h. /geology of cornwall and devon/(1839).

Collins, j. H. /observations on west of england mining region/(1912)273.

Des=mining journal/(1840),(1875-9).

Des=special report on mineral resources/1(1916)tungsten and manganese.

Des=memoirs geological survey/325 exeter.

Des=ramsden, j. V. /mines of central devon.

Des=ramsden, j. V. /teign valley mines/ms.

Patrick, a. P. /tda/104(1972)211/14th report on geology.

Russell, p. M. G. /dcnq/31(1970)205-207/manganese mining in devon.

Pamment, j. + slater, b. /pdas/46(1988)149-153/an eighteenth century lead-and-silver mine near newton st. Cyres/figs 2 and 3.

Russell, P. M. G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6591.

Cranstone, D., 1993, Monuments Protection Programme: Minor Metals and Vein Minerals. Step 1 Report, 27 (Report - non-specific). SDV355894.

The Devon manganese industry developed around 1770, centred initially upon Upton Pyne, and rapidly became the main producer. The centre shifted to Newton St. yres around 1800, and to the Teign valley in the 1810s.