Name:Headland Warren Barn, North Bovey

Summary

Barn adjoining farmhouse, dating to the late 16th/early 17th century with 20th century alterations. Granite rubble construction with corrugated iron roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• National Buildings Record: 110825

• BARN (XVI to XVII - 1567 AD to 1632 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map. 1221-2 on Apportionment.

Depicted on the modern mapping.

Small farmhouse and adjoining barn. Probably late 16th/early 17thcentury, considerably altered in 20th century. Barn attached to opposite gable end possibly, in part at least, contemporary. House to left, long barn to right. The barn starts at the right of the double French window with its wall projecting forwards slightly. It is granite rubble with corrugated iron roof. There are two stable doors on the ground floor approached by steps to the left and at the centre with outshuts between them and to the right. Loading door to right gable end on first floor. Barn divided into two by stone wall in centre. Contains heavy roughly chamfered cross beams.