Name:Ladywell, Hennock

Possible site of a holy well in a field called Ladywell which is now a reservoir

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• HOLY WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SX88SW 21, SX88SW 21 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV311535.

Brown, T., 1960, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon. Part IV, 102 (Article in Serial). SDV54685.

Ladywell. Holy well in a field on the right-hand side of the road going down to Teign village. The field is called Ladywell or Beanny Broadhams. The well is now obliterated by a reservoir. It is some distance from St Mary's Church.

The field name Lady Well Meadow is recorded on mid 19C Hennock Tithe Apportionment. During fieldwork by Exeter Archaeology in 2002 no water-related features were visible in the field to the west.