Name:Spara Bridge across the River Teign, Ashton and Christow.

Spara Bridge, 17th century, across the River Teign to the southwest of Ashton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishASHTON

• BRIDGE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Full description

Swete, R. J. (Revd), 1792-1801, 564M 'Picturesque Sketches of Devon' by Reverend John Swete, 564M/7/139,140 (Record Office Collection). SDV337942.

Illustrations by Swete.

Henderson, C. + Jervoise, E., 1938, Old Devon Bridges, 42-3 (Monograph). SDV2296.

(SX 84358407) It bears on its parapets the inscription "This bridge was new builded at the Countyes Charges Anno 1660", and has two semi-circular main arches and a flood-opening at the western end. The roadway is 9 1/2ft. wide, with recesses over the cut-waters. The only reference to the earlier bridge was in 1647, "that the Sparrowe Bridge was in decay".

Department of Environment, 1949, St. Thomas Rd, 7 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336476.

(01/06/1953) (SX 84358407) Spara Bridge. 17th century. Has two semi-circular main arches and a flood opening at the west end. Recesses over cut-waters. Inscriptions on parapets: 'This bridge was new builded at the Countyes Charges. Anno 1660'. The only reference to an earlier bridge was in 1647 'That Sparrowe Bridge was in decay' (citing Henderson and Jervoise). Bridge is as described above and is in an excellent state of preservation with no obviously modern repairs. Other details: Photograph.

(05/10/1981) Spara Bridge, (name confirmed), is in good condition. (See ground photographs).

Department of Environment, 1988, Ashton, 26 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV284341.

Spara Bridge. Road bridge over the River Teign.1660 datestone. Granite rubble. 2 span bridge with segmental arches and a small flood span; tall cutwaters between the large spans rise to form refuges; parapets with granite coping. Inscription panel set into upstream parapet, rather decayed but recorded as "This bridge was builded at the Countyes charges anno 1660". Jervoise and Henderson quote a 1647 reference that 'Sparrowe Bridge was in decay'; presumably the present bridge is the replacement.