Name:Aller Mine, Christow

Summary

Lead, manganese and some silver was produced at Aller Mine, which is less well known. Management and ownership details noted between 1876-1879.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHRISTOW

• National Monuments Record
  • Pastscape

• LEAD MINE (XIX - 1876 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))
  • SILVER MINE (XIX - 1876 AD (Between) to 1879 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey, 1904 - 1906, Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map, 91SW (Cartographic). SDV325644.

'Mine (disused)' shown on the early 20th century (1906) historic map and later (1963) edition.

Collins, J. H., 1912, Observations on the West of England Mining Region, 403 (Monograph). SDV323594.

Ramsden, J. V., 1952, Notes on the Mines of Devonshire, 88 fig.1 (Article in Serial). SDV60737.

Mine. A6. Aller. Lead and manganese.

Ordish, H. G., 1955, Engine house at Aller Mine (Photograph). SDV310335.

A photograph taken in 1955 shows the engine house here. Ruin is very overgrown with vegetation.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

Beer, K. E., 1978, Mineralisation in the Teign Valley (Article in Serial). SDV310939.

Lead-barytes worked here.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, Metal mining in the Teign Valley (Worksheet). SDV310914.

Noted in worksheet.

Burt, R. + Waite, P. + Burnley, R., 1984, Devon and Somerset Mines, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV347761.

Production (lead and silver) noted and ownership noted for Aller Mine between 1876-1879.

Not visible on RAF 1946 photos.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, A Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, 109-122/copy in SMR (Article in Serial). SDV241746.

(August 1996) In Coombe stands the well preserved pumping engine of the little known Aller Mine. This house is interesting in that the attached stack is located in the centre of the rear wall rather than the corner position typically used, and the cylinder opening is placed in the front wall, rather than at the back of the house. The house at Aller Mine shares these features with engine houses at Frank Mills, and Emma and Brookwood. The substantial walls of a boiler house adjoin the engine house to the south, access to which was gained by means of a boiler house door in the south side wall. Large enough for only a single boiler, the boiler house is linked to the central stack at its western end by a well preserved flue. Upper chamber window opening in south wall presumably lay above level of boiler house roof. Window openings for ground floor and middle chamber can be seen in north wall. May date from 1879 re-working of mine but design suggests earlier period (1850s).

Nance, R. D., 1996, Project Design for a Survey of Engine Houses on the Mines of South Devon, In SMR (Report - Assessment). SDV222663.

Nance, R. W. + Nance, R. D., 1996, Wheal Druid and the Engine Houses of Dartmoor, 4-6 (Article in Serial). SDV340907.

Hamilton Jenkin, Dr. A. K., 2005, Mines of Devon, 131, 138, 140 (Monograph). SDV282410.