Name:Cross in School Wood, Dunchideock

Summary

In the southern angle of School Wood, or Great Plantation, is a rough granite shaft of octagonal section, tapering slightly upwards to a broken top. Stands on the parish boundary between Dunchideock and Kenn and may be the headless shaft of a cross similar to Windy Cross in the same parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishDUNCHIDEOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• CROSS (Unknown date)

In the southern angle of school wood, or great plantation, is a rough granite shaft of octagonal section, tapering slightly upwards to a broken top. Stands on the parish boundary between dunchideock and kenn and may be the headless shaft of a cross similar to windy cross in the same parish. Vis=14/9/1977(silvester, r. J. ) this could not be located on visit; the south part of school wood is nearly overgrown with vegetation.(see main sheet in dunchideok parish). Vis=13/10/1981 (os). Located (see headsheet).

In the southern angle of school wood, or great plantation, is a rough granite shaft 1.1m high of octagonal section, tapering slightly upwards to a broken top. Stands on the parish boundary between dunchideock and kenn and may be the headless shaft of a cross similar to windy cross in the same parish (phillips). Vis=14/9/1977(silvester, r. J. ) this could not be located on visit; the south part of school wood is nearly overgrown with vegetation (silvester). Vis=13/10/1981 (os). The stone is situated beside a disused track in thick woodland. An unweathered granite shaft 1.5m high. Possibly a medieval cross shaft but it looks later (os).

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV294862.

Shown on os 6" (1964) map and os 6" (1906) map.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/91(1959)85-86/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fifth paper.

Des=worksheet in parish file/(14/9/1977)silvester, r. J.

Osa=sx88ne7/plate.

Masson-phillips, e. N. /dcnq/27(1956-1958)312-313/possible cross shaft on haldon.

Des=os 6"(1964)map.

Des=os 6"(1906)map.

Osa=sx88ne7/plate.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 398, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

School Wood SX875868
A cross shaft stands in the angle of School Wood, between the roads to Exeter and Longdown, about 1.25 miles east of Dunchideock. A rough granite cross shaft, octagonal in section, the shaft tapering upwards to a broken top. It stands on the parish boundary between Dunchideock and Kenn.
Shaft height 1.12 metres, base 0.27 metres.