Name:Clock Tower, The Square, North Tawton

Summary

Clock tower built in 1887 to celebrate Queen Victoria's jubilee. Constructed of red brick with ashlar dressings and tiled roofs.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH TAWTON

• CLOCK TOWER (Built, XIX - 1887 AD to 1887 AD (Between))

Jubilee Tower marked.

Clock Tower. Jubilee clock tower. 1887. Red brick with ashlar dressings. Tiled roof. square on plan. 3-stage tower, bottom stage has diagonal buttresses and stone weathering above to brick second stage. This has moulded cornice, above which is a third stage in stone with cusped heads to recessed panels and spire on top. Wrought iron weathervane and finial with crown. At bottom is arched doorway with original door and benches between the buttresses.