Name:Alleged cairnfield on Lower Lowton Down, Bridford

Summary

Worth (1941) records eight or more cairns scattered in enclosure within rough pasture or residual moorland on Lower Lowton Down. Although he notes finds including bronze, a stone hammer and a granite bowl, during the 1953 field visit by the Ordnance Survey no mounds approaching the description given above were found. A number of low stone heaps possibly related to land clearance were noted near defunct east-west footpath. The area is bracken and grass covered. Not visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

Protected Status

• SHINE: Remains of a possible prehistoric cairnfield and an earthwork bank on Lower Lowton Down, Bridford

• CAIRNFIELD? (Bronze Age - 2200 BC? (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1941, 60th Report on Barrows, 59 (Article in Serial). SDV302703.

Lower Lowton Down, Bridford. Rough pasture or residual moorland. Eight or more cairns scattered in enclosure. They do not appear to have been disturbed. Bronze was found in two of the cairns, also a stone hammer in another heap. Another cairn covered a granite bowl.

Centred at SX 81308743. Residual moorland which has not been ploughed and in which, irregularly disposed are eight or more small cairns up to 16-18 feet in diameter. They do not appear to have been disturbed (OS recorder J. Rigg citing R. H. Worth, 1941, TDA vol 73, pg 59).
(23/04/1953) Alleged Bronze Age cairns. Centred at SX 81308743 No mounds approaching the description given above were encountered during field investigation. There are, however, a number of low stone heaps about 1.5m wide and 6.0m long and 0.2m high. These lie parallel to, and on the north side of, the now defunct east-west track, with which they were obviously connected. All the stones are small (fist-size) and appear to have been obtained by surface clearing. The area is bracken and grass covered.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 30 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Not visible on 1946 aerial photographs.