Name:CHURCH OF ST PETROCK

Late 15th to early 16th century parish church, restored in 1899.

Ecclesiastical ParishINWARDLEIGH

• Church of England HER: 5141

Monument Types: none recorded

INWARDLEIGH INWARDLEIGH SX 59 NE 10/145 Church of St Petrock - 22.2.67 GV II* Parish church. Late C15 and early C16 restored in 1899. Stone rubble walls, rendered to tower. Gable ended slate roof. Plan: nave, chancel, north aisle, west tower and south porch. Aisle may he an early C16 addition. Exterior: 3 stage west tower with diagonal buttresses, crenellated with crocketted pinnacles which have fleur de lys finials. 2-light segmental-headed belfry openings. Plain chamfered granite west doorway with 2-centred arch. Simple 2-light mullion window with roundheaded lights above. North aisle has 3 early C16 3-light granite mullion windows with round heads and square hoodmoulds. Granite north doorway is recessed behind heavy square-headed frame with large hoodmould - it has 2 centred head with large quatrefoils in spandrels and carved jambs. Image niche above with 2-centred head. East end of aisle has 3-light Perpendicular granite window. Chancel east window is 3-light Perpendicular restoration in red sandstone. South side of chancel has very narrow 4-centred head priest's doorway with square hoodmould and carved date which is now illegible. 2-light C15 cinquefoil headed mullion window to its left. Single storey gabled south porch has rebuilt 2-centred arched doorway with projecting imposts. Interior: porch has restored wagon roof. South doorway has restored 2-centred head and original granite jambs with pyramid stops. Internal walls have C20 render. 4- bay granite arcade of Pevsner A-type piers with moulded cup capitals and 4-centred arches. Plain tower arch. No chancel arch. C19 boarded wagon roofs. Some old glass survives in east window of aisle with human figures. Good Norman cushion font with flower and star carving on panels, bands of ornament to shaft and plait moulding at base. Several slate floor memorials survive of C16, C17 and C18 dates.
Date first listed: 22th February 1967.