Name:Cross in Churchyard of St. Marychurch, Torbay

Summary

In the churchyard was formerly the foundation stone of the churchyard cross. It was described in 1836 as overgrown and forming a considerable elevation and was levelled before the churchyard was enlarged.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• CROSS (VIII to Late Medieval - 701 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

St. Marychurch. In the churchyard was the foundation stone of the churchyard cross, overgrown and forming a considerable elevation. Levelled before the church was enlarged, post 1836.

Brownlow, w. R. /tda/18(1886)441/land and labour in st. Marychurch in saxon times.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/75(1943)261-2/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon. Third paper.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 383 (Vol 3) (Un-published). SDV360833.

According to a documentary reference in 1836 'the foundation of the churchyard cross is overgrown, and forming a considerable elevation, this was levelled before the enlargement of the churchyard'.