Name:Field System north-west and north-east of Higher Rocombe, Stokeinteignhead

Summary

Numerous earthwork banks and lynchets, visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and less distinctly on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015, form part of an extensive medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Medieval field systemvis=14/11/1952 (os) pronounced but widely spread lynchets in this area under grass.

Osa=sx96nw2.

Numerous earthwork banks and lynchets are visible.

Geonex UK, 1992, Geonex 126/92, Devon County Council Geonex/126/92 207-208 31-JUL-1992 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355807.

A substantial trackway is visible, crossing and impacting on the earthwork banks.

Next Perspectives, 2015-2017, Aerial Photography for Great Britain - Digital Elevation Data (DSM), Next Perspectives APGB Elevation Data SX9169 08-JUN-2015 (Cartographic). SDV361521.

Curvilinear earthwork banks and lynchets are visible.

Numerous earthwork banks and lynchets are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards, and less distinctly on digital images visualised from photogrammetrically derived elevation data captured in 2015. They cover a large area east of Higher Rocombe Farm, and clearly fit into the surrounding field system, which is characterised as medieval in origin. A number of the earthwork banks centred at 291208,69110 have been impacted by substantial trackways crossing the banks visible on aerial photographs taken in 1992.