Name:Clapworthy Mill, Chittlehampton

Summary

Clapworthy Mill and Mill House were built in the late 18th century. The mill was extended in the 19th century. It has been used as a grist mill, bone mill, cosmetics factory and cider factory. The original mill building was converted to domestic use in the earlier 20th century. The layout of the three pairs of millstones mentioned in a sale advertisement of 1861 can still be determined in the 19th century mill building.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• WATERMILL (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Unknown, Clapworthy Mill (Photograph). SDV321986.

Series of late 20C or early 21C colour photographs of Clapworthy Mill in a sem-derelict condition. The photos include images of the buildings, machinery, sluices and weir. Other details: 'Images' under PRN 957.

Recorded on the Chittlehampton Tithe Apportionment as Mill etc (plot 2178).

'Clapworthy Mill (Corn)' marked, comprising a group of buildings to the west of the weir on the River Bray with the leat to the south.

Andrews, J. H. B., 1962, Chittlehampton, 328 (Article in Serial). SDV82648.

Clapworthy Mill (spelt Clappery) was the manor mill of Warkleigh, whose tenants were required to grind their corn there. Latterly used for making cider and soft drinks.

Department of Environment, 1988, Chittlehampton, LBS No 44760 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV86207.

Clapworthy Mill and attached Miller's House. Miller's house, now unoccupied and used for storage and mill early 19C, the latter extended at front end in 1887. Unrendered stone rubble. Slate roof with gable ends. Plan: large 3-storeyed mill, rectangular on plan with covered wheel-pit towards rear left side butting onto the rear of the miller's house of 2 rooms and central staircase plan. The front gable end of the mill was extended forward in 1887 by a 3 storey addition in same style as original. Mill 3 storeys. Fenestration throughout consists of 2-light casements, 2 panes per light. Principal entrance on left side with slated gabled roof to deep projecting timber porch. Additional entrance at front gable end. Miller's house of 2 storeys. 3 window range. 2 light casements, 2 panes per light. Central half-glazed plank door. The mill-wheel and machinery no longer survive apart from the sack hoists and trap doors. The interior, however, is largely unaltered and retains its original flooring supported by heavy cross ceiling beams, stair ladders and 19C trusses.

North Devon Archaeological Society, 1989, North Devon Watermills, 39 (Monograph). SDV337776.

Mill building of stone with a slate roof, in good condition. The waterwheel and machinery were removed by Messrs Hancock and Son who bought the mill in 1957. There are two sets of millstones, and one pair can still be seen in the garden. Now a cider and mineral water factory powered by two water turbines.

Harris, W. B., 1995, Hydro-Electricity in Devon: Past, Present and Future, 286 (Article in Serial). SDV125385.

University of the Third Age, 1995, Watermills in North Devon 1994, 33 (Monograph). SDV74915.

Buildings in good unmodernised state. There are several sluicegates near the weir, alongside the buildings.

Bodman, M., 1998, Water-Powered Sites in Devon, 34.66 (Report - non-specific). SDV305931.

Clapworthy or Clappery Mill on the River Bray.

Clapworthy Mill was built in the late 1700s and was originally a bone and grist mill run by the Pope family. Clappery Mills was mentioned in 1773 as consisting of two grist mills and a house. In 1861 it was described as two bone and grist mills with a house. In 1993 it was used as a cider factory. An extension was built in Queen Victoria's Jubilee year in 1887 with a commemorative stone in the apex of the roof. During WWII the premises were used to make cosmetics by a company called 'Adelaide Grey' and the water wheel was replaced by two river turbines. The property described as an historic cider mill was for sale in 2000. Other details: Draft Report.

Humphreys, C., 2004, The Mill, Clapworthy, Chittlehampton, Devon. Results of an archaeological desk-top study and building survey (Report - Watching Brief). SDV355325.

Desk-based study and building survey undertaken prior to planning permission being sought for conversion.
TheClapworthy or Clappery Mill now lies within the parish of Chittlehampton but was historically the manor mill for Warkleigh. It is thought, therefore, to have its origins in the medieval period, although the earliest documentary references appear to be in the 18th century. It is described in a sale notice of 1773 as comprising 'two grist mills'. It is shown on the Tithe Map as a rectangular building (2178). A subsequent sale notice of 1861 describes the property as having 'two excellent bone and grist mills' indicating that a bone crushing mill had been added. The corn mill was said to have three pairs of stones, two of them French and a flour machine. The 1889 Ordnance Survey map shows the mill to have been enlarged by the building of an extension on the other side of the leat. It appears, therefore, that by 1861 the old mill building had been converted to bone crushing and a new mill building constructed. This 'new' building was itself extended in 1887, as indicated by a date stone.
The old mill building was converted to domestic use in the earlier 20th century.
The new mill continued to function as a grist mill until 1939-40. The waterwheel was then removed and a turbine subsequently installed. The mill became home to a cosmetics company and after the war, a soft drinks and cider factory. Cider making continued here until 2000. Part of the hurst frame, that formerly carried the millstones, still survives.
See report for full details.

Marked as The Mill.