Name:1-7 Bedford Row, Barnstaple

Summary

Terrace of seven early 19th century houses with a handsome Georgian frontage. The Row is one of the few surviving examples of a back court in Barnstaple. The alley behind forms a shortcut between Queen Street and Boutport Street.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Terrace of 7 houses. Early C19. Rendered, solid walls, probably of brick. Pantiled roofs, except at Nos 6 & 7; No.6 has plain tiles (possibly concrete) and No.7 asbestos slates. Old red brick chimneys on ridge. The chimney between Nos 2 & 3 is partly rendered and has good decorated pots. Chimney between Nos 5 & 6 is wholly rendered; that between Nos 3 & 4 has been rebuilt. Double-depth plan: No.5 is one room wide and 2 deep with stair compartment to right of rear room. 2 storeys with garrets. Nos 3-7 have uniform 2-window ranges with blind 2nd-storey windows masking the party walls. Round-arched doorways to right, left to No.3. Nos 4-7 have 6-panelled doors, all (except perhaps that at No.7) original; brass knocker at No.4. All have fanlights with a single vertical glazing bar. Sash windows with glazing bars, except at No.4, which has late C20 metal windows; mostly 6-paned sashes; ground-storey sashes at Nos 5 & 6 are 8-paned, and at No.7 only the upper ground-storey sash has glazing bars, 2 upright ones forming margin-panes. No.1 is also 2-window range and No.2 is one window wide, both with narrower windows. They may be earlier. No.1 has C20 door to left. Small canted bay window with slated pent roof to right; small panes and hinges for external shutters, a large pane (probably designed to open) having been inserted in place of the 4 upper panes in centre. Upper storey has 6-paned sash windows in recessed box-frames, that on right a C20 replica. No.2 has square-headed doorway without fanlight to left; old door with 4 flush panels and cast-iron knocker. Larger canted bay window to right, also with small panes and hinges for external shutters; top 4 panes in centre replaced by transom-light. Pent roof with asbestos slates. Upper storey has only one window, to right; 6-pane sashes in recessed box-frame. INTERIOR: inspected only at No.5. This has been altered, except for the geometrical wooden staircase rising to the garret; thin square balusters, moulded step-ends as far as first floor, handrail voluted at foot of stair. The terrace is listed mainly because it occupies one of the few back courts now surviving in Barnstaple. Opposite the houses is a low stone rubble boundary wall (not included). Further E, towards Boutport Street, this wall is still of cob.

North Devon District Council, 2021, 72352: 7 Bedford Row, Barnstaple (Planning Application). SDV364130.

Information submitted with a planning application for the subdivision of No 7 into two flats indicates that few original features remain. The winding Georgian staircase is to be retained as a fire escape.
Nos 1-7 Bedford Row date to the early 19th century. They have a handsome Georgian frontage and high ceilings throughout. Comparison between the 1846 Tithe Map and the 1885 Town Map show the addition of rear outshuts to the houses and the delineation of rear boundaries during this period.