Name:West Town Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, 17th century or earlier, stair said to be dated 1671. Right end addition and crosswing probably 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITESTONE

• FARMHOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1601 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

West town remains of a mansion shown on os 25" (1880s) map with east town shown as two large buildings to the e at sx85729296 (os).

Vis=17/9/1969(os) the interior of the house has been altered. The staircase bears the date 1671. Externally most of the windows are 19c casements. The doorways are original, but to the casual observer it would not appear outstanding (os).

Part of the domesday manor of witestan and, in 1086, an estate of baldwin. Early descents of ownership given (reichel).

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)514-5.

Braddick, l. E. /tda/94(1962)348-9/whitestone and oldridge.

Osa=sx89se1/photograph.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)293,310/the domesday hundred of wenford or wonford.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/44(1912)329/early descents of the manors in wonford.

Des=pamment, j. /parish survey of whitestone and oldridge(st. Thomas)/(1986) 102.

Doe/hhr:whitestone/(4/9/1986)100.

Des=os 25"(1880s).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)459.

West town farmhouse. Stair said to be dated 1671, right end addition and crosswing probably 18th century. Colourwashed rendered cob; slate roof, gabled at left end. Stacks. The plan appears to be 3 rooms and a through passage or cross passage. Stair wing at higher end. Two storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front. Porch. Mullioned window. Casements (doe).

West town barton.17c farmhouse built on the site of a pre-conquest farmstead (hoskins).

Pamment, J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV39456.

Westtown was one of three estates held by walter de langeden in about 1303 according to the feudal aids. A manor house or mansion was built here but little is known concerning this building the remains of which appear to have been incorporated within the present day complex dating largely from the 17c (pamment).

West town is mentioned as westtown in 1481 and is identical with the early manor of westecot mentioned in 1226 (gover et al).