Name:Fullingcott Farmhouse, Instow

Farmhouse with 17th century origins, altered in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishINSTOW

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS43SE4

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Site visit 1953. Stone, partially plaster covered, building with modern windows and roof. A Simple L-shaped brick chimney shows signs of considerable age, but no other exterior features suggest date of building. Some timber-beams are exposed in the interior. The property forms part of Tapeley Estate.

Department of Environment, 1986, Instow, 38 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337221.

Fullingcott Farmhouse. 17th century origins. 18th century alterations. Rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roof. Unusual plan. A number of 2 and 4 panelled doors survive, cupboard or stairway with butterfly hinges. Five 18th century trusses with threaded purlins. See DoE list for full details.

Fullingcott Farmhouse.

Fullingcott Farm marked.

Farmhouse. C17 origins with C18 alterations. Rendered stone and cob. Asbestos slate roof. Unusual plan with 2 principal rooms on ground floor both heated by axial stack to right with staircase at lower end of left-hand room to mezzanine floor at lower end with canted end above low collar. Right angled 2 storey wing to rear right end forming overall L-shaped plan. A number of 2 and 4 panelled doors survive, cupboard or stairway with butterfly hinges. Five 18th century trusses with threaded purlins
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 25th February 1965