Name:The Palace, Church Lane, Crediton

Summary

House, now two dwellings, largely 18th and early 19th century, with possible earlier origins. Said to have been built on the site of the Bishops' Palace.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'The Palace On Site of Bishops' Palace' marked. Shown as two separate dwellings.

House, now 2 dwellings. Largely C18 and early C19 with possible earlier origins. Flemish bond brick of 2 periods, the earlier with burnt headers; painted local volcanic trap rubble to the rear; slate roof; stacks with brick shafts. Plan: double- depth main range 3 rooms wide with a rear right wing at right angles. The earlier rear range was re-used as the services to a later house: this was built in at least 2 phases, an early C18 phase in the centre, extended or rebuilt in the c. early C19 at both ends. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 8-bay front dividing between the 2 properties as 6:2. Roof with deep coved eaves, hipped at right end, gabled at left. The Old Palace, to the left (west) has a C19 4-panel front door with an overlight in the third bay from the left with a guaged brick flat arch and a shallow, gabled trellis porch. The 2 ground floor windows to the left left and the right hand window have segmental brick arches and are glazed with 16-pane c.early C19 sashes. Blocked first floor window in the fourth bay from the left. 3 left hand first floor similar sashes, the windows with flat arches. The 2 right hand bays of the left hand house have early C18 flush frame 12-pane sashes with thick glazing bars, the ground floor windows with guaged brick arches. The right hand house has a C19 panelled front door and a porch matching the Old Palace, blocked first floor window above; 16-pane early C19 sashes in the right hand bay. The rear elevation has a lower roofline, timber sashes and casements with glazing bars. Interior: Ground floor of the Old Palace only inspected. This retains early C19 features including panelled doors and a marble chimney-piece. The stone rubble rear wall of the main block retains the stub of a right-angled wall: these may have formed part of the Bishop's Palace shown as approximately on this site on a copy of a map associated with a mid C16 terrier.