Name:Farm building east of Northcombe Farmhouse, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Late 17th or early 18th century farm building, east of the farmhouse at Northcombe. Two-storeyed with stone in ground storey and cob above. Roof hipped on south and half-hipped on north; some thatching spars survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARM BUILDING (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Map object based on this source.

English Heritage, 2014, National Heritage List for England, 1317473 (National Heritage List for England). SDV355683.

2/21 Group of 3 farm buildings about - 15 metres east of Northcombe Farm-GV II
Group of 3 detached farm buildings lying respectively on the north, east and south sides of the farmyard. East and south buildings are probably late C17 or early C18; north building may be later. Stone rubble and cob. Corrugated iron roofs.
East buildings is 2-storeyed with stone in ground storey and cob above. Roof hipped on south and half-hipped on north; some thatching spars survive. Roof- trusses are very like those in barn. At north end of front wall, upper storey has 2 early wooden windows, each of 2 lights with mullions moulded on the inside and diagonally-set vertical bars dividing the lights. South end, formerly a stable, has old plank door on wrought-iron strap-hinges. Inside, the upper floor-beams are chamfered, with run-out stops. The buildings make a good group with the adjacent farmhouse (q.v.) on west.