Name:Vogwell Farmstead, Manaton

Summary

Vogwell historic farmstead dating to at least the 14th century according to documentary sources, but may have earlier origins. Known as 'Foghille' and 'Fogwell' in the past.

Ecclesiastical ParishMANATON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XV to XVI - 1500 AD (Between) to 1599 AD (Between))
  • SAW MILL (XIX - 1875 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))
  • WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1875 AD (Between) to 1899 AD (Between))

Depicted on the Tithe Map (128 on Apportionment); 'Vogwell' house - homestead with associated outbuildings and orchard.

Vogwell is 'Foghille' in the 1330 Subsidy Rolls, 'Fogwell' in 1765, meaning 'Hill with fog-pasture'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Vogwell (Un-published). SDV352501.

Vogwell farmstead.

Depiction of this farm on the modern map shows little to have changed from the mid-19th century map depiction. Modern farm buildings have been added to the south and east of the site and some alterations have occurred to other buildings, including the farmhouse, which has been extended to the east.

Vogwell Farm, Manaton SX 7226 8168. The Heatree Leat was extended to Vogwell where a mill (allegedly a saw mill) was established in the late 19th century with an overshot waterwheel. Site was a farm in 1901 and when advertised to let in 1912 it was described as having 'water-powered machinery'. The mill barn remains today; the belt drives have been stripped out and the wheel pit filled in.