Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Teignmouth

Summary

The remains of the ancient manor house of venn. A few ivy covered walls of thick cob in a ruinuous state of preservation remain. First mentioned in 1672. There was a private chapel here, later turned into a dairy. None of this now remains. The ruin is between buddleford villa and the present venn house, on the south side of the road. The remains include chimneys, sitting rooms, and a porch, part of which seems to belong to an earlier habitation. Venn was evidently a country house of some importance in the reign of charles ii. Also mentioned on an agreement of 1672. The private chapel was a necessity due to the state of the roads (jordan).

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• MANOR HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=23/6/1953(os) there is no trace of the chapel. At the place indicated by mr. Cotterell there are few remains of a cob and stone building. The walls average 1.8m high and 0.5m thick. The roughly cut stone is granite (not available in the vicinity) but the remains are scanty and undateable, and now form part of a field hedge. A datestone on the present house shows the date of erection as 1875, when presumably the former house was left to decay.

The site of a submanor of the manor of bishopsteignton. In 1086 it was included in the estate of taintona. A few tenures are recorded (reichel).

Dudley, E. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280674.

Tracing of tithe map (dudley).

JORDAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280793.

Osa=sx97nw7.

Jordan, m. H. /tda/42(1910)512-516/notes on venn in the parish of bishopsteignton.

Croydon, e. /guide to teignmouth and neighbourhood/(1857)33-35.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/27(1915)220,221,222,234/the early history of the principal manors in exminster hundred.

Des=worksheet(dudley, e. )/in parish file.

Des=os 6"(1891)110nw.

Des=os 25"(1905).

Des=ea/haldon ridge survey/(9/7/1966)/in smr.

Vis=25/3/1996 (ea) the most accessible remains form part of the property boundary of the present modern house, higher venn. Owner advises that low walls on front of house (parallel to the road) are part of the old house. These are 0.75m-1.25m high, unmortared roughly worked stone. Following the line of this wall to the e, there are more substantial remains, which the owner believes to be part of the manor house. There are 2 sections of wall running parallel with the road on slightly different alignments. The walls are of rubble construction and survive to c.2m high. The most easterly section of the wall returns (s) at its e end. This southerly wall has a blocked opening, which is believed to have been an oven. It also has a recess on its w side (the interior) in which the present owner has built a brick platform for use with a barbecue. The area within the angle of the 2 main walls has been paved. The owner advises that the western n/s property boundary of the manor house still exists as a stone and cob wall, 2 or 3 houses w from higher venn, but it was not possible to get access to see this. The os 6" 1891 (sheet 110nw) and the os 25" (1905) show a building which may be represented by the remains at higher venn. The 25" shows a staggered n wall as seen in these remains (ea).