Name:Cross-base approximately 8 metres of south-west corner of west tower of Church of St James

Summary

Cross-base approximately 8 metres of south-west corner of west tower of Church of St James GV II Cross-base. Probably late medieval. Stone, octagonal with socket for central shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• CROSS (Constructed, Late Medieval - 1401 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 621, (Vol 5), sketch, photographs x 4 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Kingsnympton Churchyard SS682194
A socket stone lies in the churchyard, west of the church, in an open patch of ground. The socket stone is square at the base, becoming octagonal above, with cushion corners, the top surface has chamfered edges, and a large, deep, square socket hole. Two incised lines (or joins) run around the stone, one 0.07 metres from its tops, the other 0.15 metres below its top. It is made from local stone (not granite) and is in a poor state of repair.
Socket stone measures 0.91 by 0.91 metres by 0.38 metres high. Socket hole 0.38 by 0.38 metres by 0.25 metres deep.
Colour photographs (x 4) included with report.

KINGS NYMPTON KINGS NYMPTON SS 61 NE 3/151