Name:White Well, Bishopsteignton

Summary

Well dedicated to St. John the Baptist. Once associated with healing, now a wishing well. Covered by a circular stone-built strucure. Once fed the fishponds and moat of the Bishop's Palace.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• HOLY WELL (Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1539 AD? (Between))

Polwhele, R., 1793-1806, The History of Devonshire, Vol. 2, 148 (Monograph). SDV21030.

Jordan, M. H., 1910, Notes on Venn in the Parish of Bishop's Teignton, 514 (Article in Serial). SDV306938.

Brown, T., 1957, Holy and Notable Wells of Devon, 209 (Article in Serial). SDV304810.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960 - 1980, SX97SW1.2 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV342931.

Site visit 24/06/1953. White Well, Whitwell or Witywell, dedicated to St. John the Baptist. Formerly resorted to for fevers, now a wishing well. The spring is covered by a circular building of ashlar sandstone with a corbelled roof. Structure 2.0 metres diameter and 1.7 metres high, cut slightly back into the hill on the north side. Opening in the south side, 0.4 metres wide and 0.6 metres high.

Freeman, M., 1974 - 1994, Well at SX91347487 (Ground Photograph). SDV342934.

Dudley, E. R., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV342932.

Red sandstone circular structure with domed roof over well. Well not deep but contains several springs overflowing into a channel. Well supplied the fishponds and moat of the Bishop's Palace. In 1836 the water supply for the gasworks was obtained from White Well Stream.