Name:Old Brewery Cottage, High Bickington

Mid 17th century house with 18th- or 19th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishHIGH BICKINGTON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1650 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Old Brewery Cottage (formerly as Mr Rice's house).
House. Probably mid C17, with probably late C18 or early C19 addition and alterations. Rendered, probably over cob and stone rubble. Thatched roof, hipped to left. Rendered stone axial stack. Plan and development: Probable two-room central-entrance plan, probably consisting of larger principal room (hall) to left with end stack and smaller unheated room to left (possibly formerly with stack, since truncated). Probably late C18 or early C19 coach house adjoining to the left, probably formerly with a loft over (now a bedroom). Two storeys. Exterior: Symmetrically-fenestrated front to the right with 3 windows to the first floor and 2 to the ground floor, all mid to late C20 two-light small-paned wooden casements (in old openings) with stone cills, and central doorway with C19 plank door and wooden frame. The left-hand part has a first-floor mid to late C20 two-light small-paned wooden casement, ground-floor C20 small-paned wooden casement to right and coach house entry to left with a C20 garage door. Interior not inspected but some features noted at time of survey (January 1988), including the left-hand ground-floor room which has joists spanning front to back, a C17 fireplace with an ovolo-moulded wooden lintel and a seat in the rear window. This house requires a full internal inspection of confirm aspects of its probable plan and development. Poplar Row was formerly known as Poplar Terrace.