Name:The Globe Inn, Beaford

Summary

Early to mid 19th century house, now an inn, with some late 20th century alterations. Possibly a remodelling of an earlier house.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEAFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

'Inn' marked.

House, now inn. Early to mid C19, with some late C20 altertions. Possibly a remodelling of an earlier house. Snecked dressed stone. Gable-ended C20 asbestos - slate roof. Red brick end stacks and lateral stack. Plan and development: Possibly a remodelling of an earlier 3-room and cross-/through- passage plan, the lower end to the right. The existing house has a 3-room plan, with end stacks (left-hand one external) and lateral stack to rear of central room. Entrance to right-hand room. Internal division between central and right-hand room removed in the C20. Two storeys. Exterior: Asymmetrical 4-bay front; late C20 sixteen-pane glazing bar sashes (probably in imitation of early to mid-C19 originals) with rendered architraves and lintels. Doorway in second bay from right with C20 half-glazed door, rendered architrave and lintel. Interior not inspected.