Name:West Teignmouth Medieval Market Place

Summary

West Teignmouth was granted a market and fair in 1256. It is suggested that the original medieval market may have been held near St. James church. Teign Street, however, was previously known as Old Market Street and is presumed to be the location of a street market throughout the medieval period but it does not seem to have survived into the post medieval period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTEIGNMOUTH

• MARKET PLACE (First mentioned, XIII - 1256 AD to 1256 AD)

Full description

Lake, W. C., 1890, Notes on the Origin of the Streets of Teignmouth, and on their Nomenclature, 121 (Article in Serial). SDV291838.

A market used to be held on the premises of 36 Teign Street, formerly Old Market Street.

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk, 63 (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

West Teignmouth was granted a market and fair in 1256 (East Teignmouth in 1253). It is suggested that the original medieval market may have been held near St. James church. Teign Street, however, was previously known as Old Market Street and may well have been the location of a street market but the market does not seem to have survived into the post medieval period.

Pearson, A., 1985, Visitor's Guide to Teignmouth, South Devon, 31, 85 (Monograph). SDV300876.

West Teignmouth obtained a charter in 1256 for a market and fair, which was rewritten in 1270. The market was held in Teign Street, formerly Old Market Street.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

Dyer, M., 1999, Archaeological Observation and Recording at 36-37 Teign Street, Teignmouth (Report - Interim). SDV340932.

Archaeological observation and recording at 36-37 Teign Street, during ground works for sheltered accommodation, found industrial activity from the 17th century, with a mortared sandstone culvert and 17th to 19th century pottery.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Fire Station on Land off the A379 Teignmouth, Devon, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV361709.

Teign Street used to be called Old market Street from a market that was once held at No. 36.