Name:Cross in churchyard, Clyst St. George

Summary

A fragment of socket stone lies under the churchyard wall near the east gate, it formerly lay outside the church against the west wall of the north aisle (1939). This badly damaged fragment of a socket stone which, when complete, was square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. All that remains is a portion of one side with one of the corner shoulders. The socket stone fragment is now broken in two pieces. The other fragments were used as foundation stones at the north-east corner of Clyst St George school.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLYST ST.GEORGE

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

In the church of st. George, at the w end of the n aisle was a type b or c cross. A badly damaged fragment of a socket stone which, when complete, was square at the base with corner shoulders and octagonal above with a chamfered top edge. A portion of one side with one of the corner shoulders is all that remains. It now stands in the churchyard se of the church, resting against the w wall of the n aisle. Maj. A. H. Gibbs of pytte says that two other fragments were used as foundation stones at the ne corner of the school, and are visible with incised crosses to identify them. The cross base is now broken in two pieces and lies neglected under the churchyard hedge. Inscription: "dedicated to the honour of god and in memory of anne jemima nicholson ellacombe by many who loved her. She died at the rectory in this parish, jan viii. Mdccclxiv. Born march 11. Mdcccxxv, at bitton, glos. Where her body rests in hope. Amen. ".

Phillips, e. M. /tda/70(1938)316/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/71(1939)237/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, first paper.

Phillips, e. M. /tda/91(1959)85/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon.

Osa=sx98ne3.