Name:The Bell Inn and Bell Cottage, Monkleigh

Summary

Seventeenth century inn and attached house, formerly two houses. Originally built in the 17th century, with 19th and 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishMONKLEIGH

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

'Bell Inn' marked.

The Bell Inn and atttached house, (formerly listed as Bell Inn). Two houses, now inn and house. C17, with C19 and C20 alterations. Colourwashed render over cob and stone; gabled thatch roof with slates to rear; external stone end stacks; C19 brick ridge stack. House to left of 2-unit plan; Bell Inn to right of L-plan with rear left wing and 2-unit front range. 2 storeys; 6-window range. House to left, of symmetrical 3-window range, has mid C19 four-panelled door set in lean-to porch and mid/late C19 two-light casements with glazing bars. Bell Inn to right, also with symmetrical 3-window range, has C20 door set in late C19 gabled porch with round-arched entry, and late C19 two- and three-light casements; C20 outshut to rear, adjoining C17 rear wing. Interior not inspected but likely to be of interest.

The Bell Inn and attached house.

Bell Inn and Bell Cottage marked.