Name:ARTEFACT SCATTER in the Parish of Exeter

Summary

Nineteen sherds of first century wheel-thrown grey wares found at 'Spindlebury', Retreat Drive in 1953.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (I to Roman - 1 AD to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1955, Twenty-Second Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 326 (Article in Serial). SDV148060.

Some first century Roman pottery was collected during the development of The Retreat estate in 1953 by Mr. R. H. Criddle at a depth of 1m from his house, 'Spindleberry' in Riverfront Rd. It was all coarse pottery including fragments of jugs, mortaria, shallow bowls, cooking pots and covers. No coins were found. A cooking-pot rim that had sagged and was underfired is clearly a waster, the product of a local kiln; the ware is fine and sandy; it varies in colour from a yellowish-buff to a warm grey, and is not polished. The deposits may have belonged to the early occupation layers noticed in previous excavations.

Fox, A., 1974, Personal letter (Correspondence). SDV23493.

A small, first century, timber building came to light in 1974. (See PRN 14394)

Sage, A. + Allan, J., 2004, The Early Roman Military Defences, Late Roman Cemetery and Later Features at the Topsham School, Topsham, 35 (Article in Serial). SDV322088.

The nineteen sherds of first century wheel-thrown grey wares found by Mr. Criddle were initially thought to be wasters, since one rim is distorted. They were re-examined by P. Bidwell, who regarded the evidence as inconclusive. Other details: 14.