Name:Bridge Inn, Topsham

Summary

A coaching inn of 18th century or earlier origin, incorporating a late 18th or early 19th century malt kiln and malt house to the rear. The 19th and 20th century interior is remarkably complete. A rare example of a pub with a private parlour.

DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishTOPSHAM

• COACHING INN (XV to XVIII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

Sheldon, L., 1937, Devon Inns, 374 (Article in Serial). SDV10197.

The Bridge Inn. At the south end of Topsham, on the A377 Exeter-Exmouth road. A 16th century colour-washed attractive, uneven two-storey building. Cob and stone, slate-hung upper storey projecting into the road. Built before the bridge when there was only a ford and footbridge over the river Clyst estuary, after which it is named.
Beer was brewed in the now long lounge bar with cob walls which incorporated the malt house and store for the quay alongside, where barges unloaded their salt. An old smuggling house, with numerous doors. In the 18th century the excise ordered the door to the adjoining cottage to be blocked to prevent illicit drinking and sales. In 1797 the house was for sale with the quay and salt refinery. There is no bar as is generally recognized nowadays, but a charming low ceiling parlour room with the drinks around the shelves. Settle seating, quaint old partition walls. A gem, but a very tiny gem, unique in the south-west of England, selling draught beer straight from the wooden barrel. "I strongly recommend that you rest awhile at this quaint alehouse and quaff a draught or two of their goodly ales before recommencing your travails," Dr Sebastian Davey, January 1838.

Young, J., 1974, Better Pubs in Devon, 65 (Monograph). SDV23621.

An 18th century coaching inn with probable earlier origins. Most notable for its surviving 19th century layout and fittings, and the late 18th/early 19th century malt kiln and former malthouse to the rear. The 20th century detached toilet block is not of special interest. A rare example of a pub with a private parlour.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed 11th November 1952.
Subject to amendment 7th June 2022, as part of Historic England's Historic Pub Interiors 2021-2022 project.