Name:Lovaton Cottage, Meavy

Summary

Small house. 17th century with 19th century additions and alterations. Granite and slate rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof with two 20th century rebuilt rubble stacks one at each gable end. Original large granite rubble lateral stack at the front.

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Depicted on the modern mapping.

MEAVY LOVATON SX 56 NW 4/101 Lovaton Cottage- II
Small house. C17 with C19 additions and alterations. Granite and slate rubble walls. Gable ended slate roof. 2 C20 rebuilt rubble stacks one at each gable end. Original large granite rubble lateral stack at the front. Originally 2 room plan with hall/kitchen to the right heated by front lateral stack and unheated service room to the left. In the C19 a 1-room extension was added at the right-hand end and a lean-to built at the left-hand end which was enlarged to 2 storeys within living memory (survey 1986). 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front of C20 4 pane sashes on the ground floor and 2-light casements with glazing bars on the 1st floor. C20 flat roofed conservatory to left of centre built out from C19 open fronted lean-to porch. C20 part glazed door. Doorway into house is to left of lateral stack. At the rear is a small granite framed light to right of centre on the 1st floor. It can be clearly seen where the eaves were raised. Interior: the granite framed fireplace survives to the lateral stack, with straight lintel, this and the jambs are chamfered. The height of the hearth above the floor suggests that the floor level has been lowered. No original features visible on 1st floor; roof timbers are all later C20.