Name:Steps and former stile, on path leading to Church, Walkhampton

Summary

Steps and former stile, now gateway, on path leading to Church. Late C17. Flight of shallow granite steps leading to gateway, formerly stile, consisting of 2 posts with slots for horizontal pieces.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• STEPS (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • STILE (XVII - 1650 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Worth, R. H., 1949, The Moorstone Age, Part 1, 322 (Article in Serial). SDV274816.

In 1681 the southern approach to the church was improved and a stone stile was erected; of this the two posts and the step remain. There is an inscription on the adjoining wall "T. B.1681", the initials of the vicar.

(Visited 31/1/1951) A block of granite recorded with inscription. Possibly part of a stone stile; two side stones of which are used as the present gateway close by. Each of these gate posts bear incisions of corresponding size in the ends of the stone and the 'stile' would compare with others of similar type in the neighbourhood. Condition of stone fair.

Worth, R. H., 1950, The Moorstone Age, Part 2, 343, Plate D (Article in Serial). SDV336081.

Steps are depicted on the modern mapping.

WALKHAMPTON SX 56 NW 17/139 - Steps and former stile at SX 536699 - II
Steps and former stile, now gateway, on path leading to Church (q.v). Late C17. Flight of shallow granite steps leading to gateway, formerly stile, consisting of 2 posts with slots for horizontal pieces. Set back into the wall on the right-hand side is a piece of granite with 2 recessed panels inscribed '1T.B." "16.." (a break in the stone interrups the date). The initials are those of the Parson Thomas Bowen who came to the parish in 1683.

Hamilton-Leggett, P., 2016, A Brief Guide to St. Mary the Virgin, Walkhampton (Leaflet). SDV363907.