Name:Leewood, Huckworthy Bridge

Summary

Late 17th/early 18th century house, with mid 18th century bay added to right, mid 19th century rear wing and 20th century alterations near Huckworthy Bridge, Sampford Spiney.

• HOUSE (XVII to XXI - 1650 AD to 2012 AD)

Late 17th/early 18th century house, with mid 18th century bay added to right, mid 19th century rear wing and 20th century alterations. Rubble, rendered, asbestos slate roof with brick gable stack to left and at original gable end, now ridge. Two-room plan, with each room heated by gable end stack; one-room plan extension added to right end in mid 18th century with c. mid 19th century rear wing added to rear right. 1½ storeys and three windows, all 20th century 2-light casement, three small gables each with similar window, second bay from right has 20th century gabled porch and glazed door. Left end has half the lintel from a 4-centred arched granite opening set in rubble wall at first floor level, single-storey 20th century addition connecting house with single storey outhouse with 20th century window and door. Right end has canted bay at ground floor with Venetian window with 6-pane sash and 3-pane sidelights, Gothic glazing to central light and pilasters between lights, similar window at first floor; 20th century single-storey addition to right with porch and door, 2-storey rear wing behind with hipped roof and 2-light casement of 10 panes each light under eaves, stack in angle to rear wing; rear of building not accessible.
Interior central room has fireplace with cambered timber lintel, granite jambs and cloam oven to rear, two roughly chamfered cross beam, solid wall between two original rooms. Room in bay to right has remains of cupboard 18th century, shelves removed.