Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Mizpah and Oyster Perch, Porlock Weir
ENPHER Monument Number:MEM22239
Type of Record:Building
Parish:PORLOCK, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

A mirrored cottage pair, built of stone rubble with brick dressings and segmental arch openings. They were built sometime between 1889 and 1903 for a pair of local fisherman and boat builders.

Description

Set well back from the road is a mirrored cottage pair with front-facing gables at each end. They probably date from c.1900 and are of an estate cottage style, typical of the period, built of stone rubble with brick dressings and segmental arch openings, under a double-Roman tiled roof. [1]

The houses were apparently built for two local fishermen, William and Noah Pollard, who dredged for oysters and kept them in the oyster bed on the coastline out to sea from the buildings (MSO7933). The pair also built boats. 'Mizpah' is a biblical name meaning 'watch-tower'. [2]

The buildings are not visible on the 1889 1st ed. Ordnance Survey map; instead, to the plot's frontage is a lime kiln. [3]

The buildings are shown on the 2nd ed. Ordnance Survey map. [4]

<1> Fisher, J., 2004, Porlock Weir: Conservation Area Character Appraisal, p13 (Report). SEM6949.

<2> Corner, Dennis, 1992, Porlock in Those Days, p56 (Monograph). SEM7093.

<3> Ordnance Survey, 1868-1901, County Series; 1st Edition 25 Inch Map, 1889. Somerset Sheet 34:1 (Map). SEM6703.

<4> Ordnance Survey, 1902-1907, County Series, 2nd Edition 25 Inch Map, 1903. Somerset Sheet 34:1 (Map). SEM7190.