Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Possible western boundary of Wind Hill Promontory Fort
ENPHER Monument Number:MEM23708
Parish:COUNTISBURY, NORTH DEVON, DEVON

Summary

A small scale resistivity survey undertaken in June 2012 noted several linear features that coincided with an earthwork. These may indicate the western boundary of the hillfort but may alternatively be a previously recorded lynchet.

• RAMPART? (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD (Possible))

Description

A resistivity survey undertaken in June 2012 noted several anomalies that were thought to represent a north to south trending sequence of deposits that coincided with a low raised earthwork. This was suggested to relate to a western boundary of the promontory fort, although it was acknowledged that this wasn't certain from the relatively small data set.
N.B. The feature has been mapped on the ENPA GIS from the extent noted in the geophysical survey but it is likely to extend further than the mapped area. It is also apparent that the feature falls within the same area as one of the linears mapped within MMO1997, suggesting it may be the same feature or may have been truncated by one of the lynchets. [1,2]

<1> Dean, R., 2012, An archaeological gradiometer and earth resistance survey: Land at Countisbury Castle, Wind Hill, Lynmouth, Devon (Report). SEM8404.

<2> Various, Various, Oral Information or Staff Comments, Catherine Dove, 15 November 2016 (Verbal communication). SMO5308.