Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Linear feature west of the rampart at Wind Hill
ENPHER Monument Number:MEM23711
Parish:COUNTISBURY, NORTH DEVON, DEVON

Summary

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted a linear feature. It was suggested to be a build up of deposits along the western side of the extant hillfort earthworks, the fill of a hollow way following the earthworks or possibly an internal rampart ditch.

Description

Geophysical survey in 2012 noted a linear feature orientated northwest to southeast at c.SS 7401 4933. It was suggested to be a build up of deposits along the western side of the extant hillfort earthworks (MDE1236), the fill of a hollow way following the earthworks or, less likely but still possible, an internal ditch associated with the rampart. [1]

<1> Dean, R., 2012, An archaeological gradiometer and earth resistance survey: Land at Countisbury Castle, Wind Hill, Lynmouth, Devon, 15 (Report). SEM8404.