Please read the Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record caveat document.

Name:Roman Level
ENPHER Monument Number:MEM24723
Parish:EXMOOR, WEST SOMERSET, SOMERSET

Summary

Roman level was driven by the Dowlais Company in the hopes of intersecting the "Roman" lode and was started about 30 metres north of the line of the outcrop of the lode in Spring 1856. It was abandoned in 1858.

• MINE SHAFT (AD 19th Century - 1856 AD to 1858 AD (Throughout))

Description

5.1.7, SS 7493 3830. Roman level was driven by the Dowlais Company in the hopes of intersecting the "Roman" lode and was started about 30 metres north of the line of the outcrop of the lode in Spring 1856. It soon intersected the lode and east and west headings were turned on to it for about 118 metres but the lode quickly pinched out in both directions. 640 tons of ore were brought out and the level was abandoned in 1858. It was thought to be about 120 metres long and was completely blocked in 1995. [1]

<1> Exmoor Mines Research Group, 1995, Report on the safety condition of disused mine workings on lands owned by Exmoor National Park Department and other lands nearby, 5.1.7 p8 (Report). SEM7068.