East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Firle Place, Firle : medieval house and med chapel within (site of)
HER Ref:MES1425

Designations

• Registered Park or Garden (II) 1000235: FIRLE PLACE
  • Conservation Area: FIRLE CONSERVATION AREA

Summary

Site of medieval, some elements such as a door may survive within the post-medieval country house and chapel within the old house

Parish:FIRLE, LEWES, EAST SUSSEX

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

The original edifice appears to have been built about 1470. It is not probable that any part of the original building is now remaining,and though part of the present edifice bears evident marks of antiquity, yet it is of much more recent date than the original structure. [1]
It was in the 15th century that the Gages built, or more probably rebuilt Firle Place. [2]
The exterior of this mansion dates almost wholly from the C18. But the western half was built in the early C16, probably by Sir John Gage who was Constable of the Tower in Henry VIII's reign (d 1557). Part may even date from the late C15. The small Dining-room has a C15 fireplace and in the Staircase Hall is a blocked C16 doorway. [3]
A geophysical survey was undertaken on 27th May 1999. The results showed various anomalies. A trip running east-west could be the path marked on the early maps and the next strip of high resistivity could be the walls that were seen in the ground in 1993. These walls could that that of the old Tudor mansion but there is no clear evidence to confirm this. A possible garden feature was also identified. [4].
In 1566 Edward Gage of Firle Place was noted by the bishop of Chichester as one of the many gentlemen in his diocese who ‘receive communion at home in their chapels’. The inventory drawn up eleven years earlier itemising the household stock that John Gage was leaving to his eldest son, Edward, appears to identify a chapel within Firle Place. (SAC 45: 114-27, partic. 122) Though the various rooms of the house are not specifically identified a chapel is mentioned along with a number of items which probably are associated with chapel use.
Thus, a ‘very old’ vestment of velvet with a cross of cloth of gold and an alb with ‘all necessaries to the same’ are indicative. The altar was dressed with dossal and frontal of crimson and blue damask, and of linen cloth ‘with black roses wrought with a needle of silk’, and there were four linen cloths to lay upon it with two latten candlesticks. A ‘great bell’ hangs in the chapel. Further to this two long cushions are itemised, ‘the one occupied daily in the chapel, and the other in the church’. And, there is a super altar. Very possibly this belonged to Edward. In 1533 he received an indulgence enabling him, amongst other things, to possess a super altar for celebrating mass. The super altar is a small rectangular or square piece of stone which, having been consecrated by a bishop, could be carried around by a priest and placed on a table so that the chalice and paten stood upon it during the Eucharistic action [5].