East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Priory Of St Pancras, Lewes : C11 priory

• Conservation Area: LEWES CONSERVATION AREA

Remains of a Cluniac Priory founded 1078-81, dissolved 1537

Parish:LEWES, LEWES, EAST SUSSEX

• CLUNIAC MONASTERY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

(TQ 415 095) Remains of Priory of St Pancras (Cluniac Founded AD 1076). The first Cluniac foundation in Britain. Founded 1078-81 (1)
by William de Warenne and Gundrada his wife (2).
Finally dissolved in 1537. (Denizen priory from 1351-1537) (3).
Various excavations have been undertaken, notably in 1845, by M A Lower during the construction of the railway; in 1849-50 by John Blaker and in 1882 by Somers Clarke (3)
Plan showing periods of construction (4). (See map diagram and plan). (1-4)
Additional references. (5-9)
See ground photos. (10)
Priory of St Pancras, property of Lewes Borough Council; open to the public. For extant fragments of priory buildings and perimeter wall, see map diagram. (11)
Grade I Priory Ruins Ruins of the Cluniac Priory of St. Pancras founded in 1077. Buildings from C11 onwards. (12)
The probable tooth of Gundrada de Warrene (died 1085 but grave distrubed during works for the railway in 1845) was found as part of a SAS antiquarian's paper archive with note of authenticity from Isaiah Weller - currently in ESRO [13]
A Ground penetrating radar survey (EES18723) recorded a number of archaeological features, possible associated with the remains of the priory. [14]
St John the Baptist Church, Southover, Lewes - Built in the 12th century as a hospice for the priory, it became a parish church in the 13th century. The north side is 14th century and the south aisle mid-16th century. The tower is early 18th century and the chancel 19th century. It contains the 12th century tombstone of Gundrada de Warenne, joint-foundress of the priory. The tower is known to have collapsed in 1698. Its replacement, with battlements, is dated 1714 by a date stone. [15]
An aerial photographic survey carried out by drone identified parch marks possibly showing evidence of below ground remains of the priory buildings including possible passages between the early church or remnants of an early cloister, foundations of the infirmary and column supports, the north west corner of the Reredorted which is still visible above ground, foundations orientated in respect of the reredorter these may relate to domestic structures or post dissolution buildings associated with the brewery that used the re-maining buildings and possible foundations of the kitchen. [16]