East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Broyle Place, Ringmer : C17 building

• Listed Building (II) 1238694: BROYLE PLACE

Parish:RINGMER, LEWES, EAST SUSSEX

• BUILDING (AD 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)
  • COUNTRY HOUSE (AD 17th Century to Modern - 1600 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

This was originally a large mansion owned by William Springett, the father of Guilema Springett, the wife of William Penn, but it is not certain that she herself had any connection with the house. Much of it was later demolished and what remained was converted into a farmhouse, with a small mid C19 addition to the south. The latter was demolished in its turn in 1956 and the remainder restored and modernised. It is now an L-shaped building. Early C17 or earlier. Two storeys and attic. Five windows facing east, 4 windows facing south. Originally faced with ashlar and most of the east front is of this. But the remainder and the whole of the south front is of red brick. Steeply-pitched tiled roof with gable to east. Casement windows with stone mullions and transoms on east front. Sash windows with glazing bars intact on south front. Large stone and brick chimney breast at north end. The interior has one enormous fireplace of Hampton Court proportions and a small room lined with C17 panelling. [1]
The site of a 17th century historic building at Broyle Place, Ringmer. For more information on this building please see: http://www.archaeologyse.co.uk/rohas/index.php. The monument and component dates only flag the earliest date for which there is evidence of their existence. To understand the duration of the monument or component the researcher is directed to the original building report. [2]