East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Rye: medieval town

• TOWER KEEP (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TOWN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TOWN DEFENCES (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • TOWN GATE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

(TQ 9220) Rye, Medieval town. At one time under the lordship of the abbey of Fecamp, but as early as 1226, Henry III started successful negotiations for the removal of this dangerous anomaly. In 1249, plans were made for the fortification of the town, which resulted in the building of the castle (later known as Ypres Tower). For three-quarters of a century after its construction Rye's defences were sufficiently maintained by its fleet, but the more pressing anger at the opening of the Hundred Years War (1338-1453) necessitated further measures. The walls and gates of the town were, in all probability, begun in the reign of Edward III, c 1381 after sackings by the French in 1339 and 1377. During the 15th c guns were provided for the defence of the town.(5)
The recession of the sea between 1327 and 1377 made the fortificationof Rye necessary. The walls were constructed c 1381, measuring 28'high by 5' wide with one tower bastion and a moat on the N side 55'wide by 5' deep. The town was sacked by the French in 1377 and thelast fire, which destroyed all the Md wooden buildings, was in 1448,leaving only stone structures standing.(9)
Rye is a classic Md town, mostly post-1448, but signs of the 14th Cfortifications and religious houses remain. See map diagram and official town guide.(10)
1578 GUN GARDENS The Ypres Tower TQ 9220 1/25 12.10.51. - 2. Scheduled as an AM. Originally called Baddings Tower. 1250 approximately A square tower with 4 3/4 round turrets at the angles. Built of stone rubble. Most of the machiolations have disappeared but a small portion remains on the west side. Loop lights with stone dressings in the turrets and south front of main tower. Enlarged windows of the C15 and C16 with segmental heads and double irongrille in the north front of the tower. C16 or C17 doorway in thenorth east tower. Pointed door to basement. This tower sustained somedamage from bombs. The main casualty was the pyramidal tiled roof,which was not original. This was temporarily replaced with corrugated iron. The north-west turret was also damaged. Adjoining the Tower on the east is a small portion of the C14 town wall surmounted by the only 2 battlements of the wall which survive. 157 LANDGATE The Landgate TQ 9220 1/145 12.10.51. I GV 2. Scheduled as an AM. The 2 lower storeys 1340, the top storey 1380. Gate with 2 round towers on moulded plinths flanking it. Built of stone rubble. The parapet has disappeared. The string course and machiolations with moulded corbels remain on the north front. The latter has a pointed arch with grooves for the portcullis. The south front has an elliptical arch flanked by buttresses, of which that on the west has been removed. In the reveals of the inner arch are pointed doorways giving access to the side towers. Rectangular loop windows with ashlar dressings in the towers. Trefoil-headed lancets over the gate. The floors and roof of the gate and towers have disappeared. The clock was inserted in 1862. The South Side of The Landgate Nos 1 & 2 form a group with Nos 1 to 4(consec) The Forge and Forge House. East Cliff. (11)
Rye is mentioned in 1086 as a new borough with 64 burgesses in the manor of Rameslie. During the period 1189-1219 a charter of Ralph,Abbot of Fecamp confirmed the the privileges of the burgesses of Rye.(12)
A conservation statement was produced in 2014 addressing the history, significance and care of Rye's historic cobblestone streets and lanes. [13]