East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Burlow Castle : ?Med castle

A "fortified area" [2]
on which foundations of walls of indeterminate shape and form were visible pre-1824 [3],
but which had been excavated by 1835 and two large barns built of the materials. [4]
Similar informations from Allcroft, who states that the area is "sown with coins" . [5]
Described by Clinch as Burghlow Castle (Class 'E' earthwork) a mount and bailey castle, the mount occupying the N part of the castle which has no outer rampart. A view of the "Ruins of Burlow Castle" by S F Grimm (1770-80) is in the collection of Sir William Burrell at the British Museum. (A copy in Sx Rec Soc Jubilee Volume " Sussex Views" shows only the plateau and no building ruins). [6]
(Centred TQ530044) Dr Ward's map of c 1618 is annotated "The ruins of the Castle of Burlow" (Ward's map is more of a sketch so position is only accurate to c 100-200.0m). [7]
(Centred TQ530044) Castlefield. [8]
Shoosmith suggests it may have been a 12th c adulterine castle [9].
Evans indicates that there is no historical evidence and digging has produced absolutely no finds. [10] Musson, summarising the evidence, suggests that the name be removed from OS maps and C W Phillips agrees.[11 -12]
The name Burlow Castle (verified locally) refers to a natual hillock,bounded on the W by a steep river cliff, and elsewhere by slopes forming an excellent natural defence, though there is no trace of artificial defences or building foundations. In 1972, the occupants of Milton House found IA/RB potsherds and Me worked flints on the site after ploughing, but no finds of post-Conquest period are known to have been made. Field examination and local enquiries have failed to substantiate or deny the former existence of a "castle". [13]
The East Sussex Archaeology Project field-walked the site under the supervision of Paul Smith, discovering 12th to 13th century pottery. An antiquarian print held at Barbican House Museum, Lewes, apparently shows the ruins of walls at the site. [14]
In 1996 a geophysical survey was conducted by the Sussex Weald Branch of the Young Archaeologists Club, on selective areas of the hill. The results hinted at remains, but with no clear pattern emerging. [15]
The monument includes a motte and bailey castle, known as Burlough Castle, which survives as earthworks and below-ground archaeological remains. It is situated on a chalk hill, east of Cuckmere River, which is bounded on the west side by a steeply scarped and wooded cliff. It commands the entrance to the river valley near Alfriston on the north-eastern edge of the South Downs. The remaining earthworks of the castle include escarpments on the north, east and south sides forming a broadly D-shaped fortified area on which foundations of walls originally stood. According to documentary sources, these were robbed out after 1824 and used for the construction of nearby barns. The traces of a flint wall or revetment have been identified on the south-east escarpment. Fieldwalking in the area has recovered pieces of 12th and 13th century pottery. Other finds have included Prehistoric flints, axes and a pick as well as Iron Age or Romano-British potsherds. The original mount or motte is thought to have been sited at the northern part of the castle bailey. In 1996, a geophysical survey was carried out on the site, which indicated possible buried remains but provided no conclusive evidence.[16]
A survey carried out in 1996 showed that rural sites in East Sussex continued to be damaged or destroyed at the same rate as 1976. The most vulnerable individual sites and site groups were identified and remedial action was suggested. [17]