East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:The Rookery: Saxon earthworks
HER Ref:MES2764

Designations

• Scheduled Monument 1015979: 'THE ROOKERY' MEDIEVAL HYTHE AND ASSOCIATED EARTHWORKS AT MILTON COURT

Summary

Earthwork remains now thought to be a wharf site rather than a motte & bailey. 11th century pottery found.

Parish:LONG MAN, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX

• EARTHWORK (AD 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • RIVER WHARF (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

(TQ52810397) The Rookery (TI) Motte & Bailey (NR). (1)
"Typical motte and twin baileys" occupying 1 1/2 acres. Pitt-Rivers shows it to be Norman, earlier than "Burlough Castle" (TQ 50 SW 21) (2).
Crawford (3),
Allcroft (4)
and Evans (5)
record similar information, and Evans refers to two baileys with "bridge ends and protective returns." Braun suggest that the ditch between the motte and baileys was a modern drainage ditch, and is concerned that the mound is a long ovaland not circular (6).
Musson, summarising previous authorities, concludes that it is a motte and baileys. In 1952 he cut, under difficult conditions, one trench across the top of the motte and another across the ditch between the motte and baileys. This latter trench proved that the ditch was not a drain as its base is well below normal water level. (Musson does not report finding anything in trenching the mound summit). The shape of the motte is due to it being a natural outlyingspur of the hill to the NE. Documents dated 1371 (a) and 1567 (b) refer to "the manor lordship and Castell of Middleton alias Milton. (See TQ 50 SW 23). (7-10)
The name "the Rookery" refers to an area of trees and bushes, boundedon the N and part of the E side by an oxbow of the Cuckmere, and on the SW and the remainder of the E side a ditch, now silted up and marshy. Within the enclosed area is an elongated mound, c 60.0m by c 30.0m and c 4.0m high, and two rectangular platforms, measuring respectively c 30.0m by c 10.0m and c 32.0m by c 16.0m, each separatedone from the other by ditches now silted up. The mound and platforms described have been classified by Musson, Curwen et al as a certain motte with twin baileys, yet ground inspection, and re-examination of sources available locally, cast doubt on this classification for the following reasons: (i) The mound being elongated oval on plan, does not resemble a motte. (ii) No artificial features are apparent on the mound, and without the ditch-like features to the S, it is merely a natural mound. (iii) The ditches enclose rectangular areas more akin to a homestead moat than a motte and bailey. (iv) There is no trace of defensive ramparts associated with the ditches. (The bank shown on the E side is for retaining purposes). (v) The "baileys" are exceptionally small. (vi) The whole complex does not give an impression of having been a strong defensive feature. (vii) The ditches have sharp profiles, probably due to recutting. On present physical evidence the feature cannot be accepted as a motte and bailey without reservations. Published survey (25") revised. (11)
Late Saxon pottery sherds noted in rabbit warren upcast on north side of 'motte' [12]