East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Etchingham Station, Etchingham : Undated ?Moat or Garden Feature (Site of)
HER Ref:MES3798

Designations - none recorded

Summary

Drainage ditches on the west side of Etchingham Station. These may be the remains of a decorative water feature shown around a house on a map of c.1850.

Parish:ETCHINGHAM, ROTHER, EAST SUSSEX

• MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)
  • DRAINAGE DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)

Description

[TQ 714 263] A small castle or fortified manor-house stood on the site of the Railway Station at Etchingham. [1]
There is no trace of a castle or fortified manor house in the area of Etchingham railway station. A map dated c1850 (see attached tracing) shows a house surrounded by a water feature, which Leeney may have assumed to have been a defensive moat. Little remains of the water-feature save for drainage ditches on the W side of the station, none of which can be said to resemble a moat. [2]
Whilst it has been claimed that a small castle or fortified manor house stood on the site of the Railway Station at Etchingham, no trace exists. A map dated c. 1850 shows a house surrounded by a water feature, which may have been assumed to have been a defensive moat. Little remains of this save for drainage ditches on the west side of the station, none of which can be said to resemble a moat. [3]
Map showing area of reported Medieval Moated manor house at Etchingham Station, Etchingham. For more information on this building please see: http://www.archaeologyse.co.uk/rohas/index.php. [4]