East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Greenvale Farm, Waldron: ?moated site

Parish:HEATHFIELD AND WALDRON, WEALDEN, EAST SUSSEX

• CLAY WORKINGS (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • IRONSTONE WORKINGS (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

[TQ 55962053] The site of a mound surrounded by an excavation in the form of a dry circular moat. [1]
This very unusual site comprises a small heart-shaped island surrounded by what appears to be a moat: the whole excavated out of the valley side and contiguous to a small stream. If it were not for the unusual shape the site would be classifiable as a homestead moat. As it is the possibility that is merely the result of clay or ironstone digging cannot be ignored. Surveyed at 1:2500. [2]
This is a very unusual site, comprising a small heart-shaped island surrounded by what appears to be a moat; the whole excavated out of the valley side and adjacent to a small stream. If it were not for the peculiar shape the site would be classifiable as a homestead moat. As it is, the possibility that it is merely the result of clay or ironstone digging cannot be ignored. [3]
Raised area surrounded by depression visible on EA 1m DTM LiDAR. [4]