East Sussex HERPrintable version | About East Sussex HER | Visit East Sussex HER online...

Name:Sank Off Beachy Head.: ARACATACA
Type of record:Maritime

Designations - none recorded

REMAINS OF A BRITISH CARGO VESSEL, 1917

• WRECK (Modern - 1901 AD to 2050 AD)

Description

Horizontal Datum: OGBVertical Datum: LATQuality of Depth: ESBuoyage: CINCMethod of Fix: EDMThe ARACATACA sank following a collision with SS MOLIERE while onpassage Liverpool to Dunkirk, 1917. Wreck lies in 54m.depth on itsport side orientated N/S bow to the South with her mainmast alongsideon the seabed. Positive identification was made in 1991 with Chinaplates bearing the company name Elders and Fyffes being recovered.Also a large quantity of bone seen in the hold remains of her frozencargo.Propulsion: Screw, 3 cylinder triple expansion.Year Built: 1911Date of Loss Qualifier: A (2)03-MAY-1980 Located with least estimated depth 42.4m in general depth54m, scour depth 1m, length 106.7m, beam 12.6m, height 12.2m. Lyingon its side north/south, bows south. Long scour to east of the wreck.Mast lying alongside on seabed.09-AUG-1986 In 50 36 05.0N, 000 01 57.0E. Estimated depth 41.6 in ageneral depth 54m, scour 6.5m deep, height 16m, length 115m, beam16m, lying 121/301 degrees.16-SEP-1991 Wreck has been identified as the ARACATACA, a platebearing this name recovered from a door.SEP-1991 Dived on. China plate named Elders and Fyffes, recovered.Bones seen in hold, presume this to be wreck of ARACATACA - cargo offrozen meat, lies on port side with bow north and about one thirdburied in seabed. (1)