Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Willingate Road North Loughton
Type of record:Find Spot
Parish:LOUGHTON, EPPING FOREST, ESSEX

survey in advance of the development of a secondary school recovered Roman material but no features

Full description

Field walking and geophysical survey of a proposed site of a new secondary school. Results of the survey revealed finds of Roman building materials of a low density, scattered across the site. <1> Further trial trenching failed to reveal any material of archaeological interest. <2>

<1> Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust, 1999, West Essex New Secondary School, Willingale Road, Loughton (DESC TEXT). SEX60887.

<2> Hertfordshire Archaeological Trust, 1999, West Essex Secondary School - Archaeological Field Evaluation (EXCAV REPORT). SEX60891.

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)