Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Corner of Sladbury's Lane/Holland Road
Parish:CLACTON-ON-SEA, TENDRING, ESSEX

Contemporary records state, Pillbox (partly on road).

Full description

1996: Contemporary records state, "Pillbox (partly on road). ‘Peter Pan’ Tea House, at corner of Sladburys Lane and Holland Main Road, Front Garden. Map ref 639345". (Mil. Ed.) It is not known which part of the junction this refers to and nothing significant can be made out on a 1946 aerial photograph. <1> <2>

However, on a low-level 1:2520 aerial photograph taken in 1948 something can be seen beneath a tree on the S side of Holland Road by the probable site of the road barrier (SMR 10780). In this position it would be partly in the front garden of a house which lies back off the road. <3>

August 2006: It is now known that the ‘Peter Pan’ Tea House lay on the NW corner of the junction and the pillbox therefore must have stood on that corner, apparently half-in and half-out of the property. From this position it would probably have been able to fire both down Sladbury’s Lane and eastwards along the Frinton Road approach. <4>

The ‘Peter Pan’ plot has now been built over by private bungalows.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Clacton (LIST). SEX31436.