Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), back of beach, S of Southview Drive, Holland-on-Sea
Parish:CLACTON-ON-SEA, TENDRING, ESSEX

A type FW3/22 concrete pillbox with a protective 'skirt' up to the loopholes.

Full description

1996: An aerial photograph taken in 1946 shows the indistinct shape of a pillbox, possibly with a protective skirt, at the back of the beach where a footpath descended from the cliff top. By 1960 a promenade had been built across this position. <1>

A ground level photograph of this area of the beach taken in March 1945, shows this pillbox very clearly. It was a type FW3/22 concrete pillbox with a protective 'skirt' up to the loopholes. The entrance was on the N side between the pillbox and the cliff face. <2> <3>

July 2006: A second ground-level photograph shows it was built onto the concrete face of the sea wall with steps alongside down to the beach. The entire construction is both massive and formidable. <4>

<1> Hunting Surveys Limited, 1960, Run 19-084 (AP). SEX61261.

<2> unknown, 1945, Holland-on-Sea (Photograph). SEX61262.

<3> Wills, H, 1985, Pillboxes, p.28 (DESC TEXT). SEX31431.

<4> Kennell, R, 2003, The Story of Holland-on-Sea during the Second World War, photo, frontispiece, March 1945 (DESC TEXT). SEX67860.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)